Privacy Policy

Breath of Life's Commitment to Privacy

Breath of Life is committed to maintaining your confidence and trust, and accordingly maintains the following Privacy Policy to protect the personal information you provide online.

Personal and health information collected by Breath of Life Counselling is protected under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001 (Commonwealth) including the National Privacy Principles.

Breath of Life Counselling is committed to protecting your privacy. We respect the privacy of your information, and manage it according to the law. The law regulates how your information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.

Breath of Life Counselling follows the National Privacy Principles in handling personal information from members of the public and clients.

Purpose and Use

The kind of information Breath of Life Counselling collects will depend on your relationship with Breath of Life Counselling e.g. if you are a client or a member of the public viewing the Breath of Life Counselling website:

Your information may be used to:

  • provide you with information; and
  • respond to your enquiry.

It may also be used for any other purpose for which it was requested and which has been advised to. Information may be used for directly related purposes.

Collection

Breath of Life Counselling is constrained by the law to collect information only where it is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. When we collect personal information about you, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of:

  • the purposes for which the information is being collected; and
  • to whom Breath of Life Counselling usually discloses information of that kind; and
  • any law that requires the particular information to be collected; and
  • the main consequences (if any) for you if all or part of the information is not provided.

Online-Users

The type of information collected would be:

  • non-personal information eg. Visitor navigation and statistics; and;
  • server address, browser type, date and time of visit.

Breath of Life Counselling uses this information:

  • to analyse website usage and make improvements to the website;and
  • Breath of Life Counselling does not match the personal information collected with the non-personal information.

Examples:

Breath of Life Counselling collects information in

  • the 'Testimonals' section where users may choose to submit a story for publication on the website; and
  • the 'Contact' section where users may request further information.

Use and Disclosure

Breath of Life Counselling will only use or disclose your information for the purpose for which it was originally collected (the "primary purpose") e.g. if you provide us your contact details to request information we will use your contact details to supply the information).

We may also use or disclose your information for a purpose ("secondary purpose") other than the primary purpose of collection where:

  • the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose (or is directly related, in the case of sensitive information or health information), and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your information for that secondary purpose; or
  • you have consented to the use or disclosure of your information for the secondary purpose; or
  • the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law.

Anonymity

If it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will provide you with the option of not identifying yourself when dealing with us.

Security and Quality of your Information

We are committed to ensuring that information is held securely, taking reasonable steps to:

- ensure that any information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;

- protect the information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure: and

- destroy or permanently de-identify information as required by the law, subject to other legal record retention requirements.

Responsibility for Privacy

Breath of Life Counselling may be contacted as follows:

Breath of Life Counselling
Room 25, Ballow Chambers
121 Wickham Terrace
Spring Hill Brisbane 4000

Links to external web sites

This website contains links to other web sites that are external to Breath of Life Counselling 's website. Breath of Life Counselling takes reasonable care in linking web sites but has no direct control over the content of the linked sites, or the changes that may occur to the content on those sites. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked external websites.

Links to external websites do not constitute an endorsement or a recommendation of any material on those sites or of any third party products or services offered by, from or through those sites. Users of links provided by this website are responsible for being aware of which organisation is hosting the website they visit.

Security of the Breath of Life Counselling Website

Breath of Life Counselling applies a range of security controls to protect the Breath of Life Counselling website from unauthorised access. However, users should be aware that the World Wide Web is an insecure public network that gives rise to a potential risk that a user's transactions are being viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties or that files which the user downloads may contain computer viruses, disabling codes, worms or other devices or defects.

Breath of Life Counselling accepts no liability for any interference with or damage to a user's computer system, software or data occurring in connection with or relating to this web site or its use. Users are encouraged to take appropriate and adequate precautions to ensure that whatever is selected from this site is free of viruses or other contamination that may interfere with or damage the user's computer system, software or data.

If you have any concerns or complaints about a breach of this policy please contact Breath of Life Counselling in writing.

This should be done within a reasonable time from when you first become aware of a breach of the Breath of Life Counselling Privacy Policy. Please identify the conduct that is the basis for the complaint and be as specific as possible about the details of the grievance.

There are no fees for lodging a complaint with the Breath of Life Counselling.

If you are not satisfied that your complaint has been adequately handled by Breath of Life Counselling, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner on www.privacy.gov.au.

julia

Julia Leprotti - B.Soc.Sc (Counselling)
Counsellor
Breath of Life

rel

 

ind

 

work

 

corp

 

tact